DSWD Directory of Officials

Central Office

Office Head of Office Designation Contact Details
Office of the Secretary Virginia N. Orogo Acting DSWD Secretary Trunk Lines: 931-81-01 to 07 Locals: 301, 300, 302, 303, 331; Tel. No.: 931-80-68, 931-79-16; Tel/Fax: 931-81-91
Office of the Undersecretary for Policy and Plans Florita R. Villar Undersecretary Trunk Lines: 931-81-01 to 07 Locals: 309, 310, 311; Tel. No.: 951-22-39; Tel/Fax: 931-91-31
Office of the Undersecretary for General Administration and Support Services Group Emmanuel A. Leyco Officer-in-Charge Trunk Lines: 931-81-01 to 07 Locals: 312,313; Tel/Fax: 931-91-35       Tel. No.: 951-71-26
Office of the Undersecretary for Protective Operations and Programs Group Mae Fe Ancheta-Templa Undersecretary Trunk Lines: 931-81-01 to 07 Locals: 425, 427; Tel. No.: 951-74-35; 931-63-66
Office of the Undersecretary for Disaster Response Management Group Hope V. Hervilla Undersecretary Trunk Lines: 931-81-01 to 07 Locals: 334, 335; Tel/Fax: 951-71-12
Office of the Undersecretary for Promotive Operations and Programs Group Maria Lourdes Turalde-Jarabe Undersecretary Trunk Lines: 931-81-01 to 07 Local: 236;237; Tel. No.: 951-71-11; Tel/Fax: 951-71-14
Office of the Undersecretary for Support Programs Infrastructure Management Camilo G. Gudmalin Undersecretary Trunk Lines: 931-81-01 to 07 Locals: 315, 316; Tel. No.: 931-91-47; Tel/Fax: 951-74-39
Office of the Undersecretary for Special Concerns Virginia N. Orogo Undersecretary and Deputy National Program Director for Operations of the Pantawid Pamilyang Pilipino Program Trunk Lines: 931-81-01 to 07 Locals: 214, 415; Tel/Fax: 951-71-15
Office Undersecretary for Legislative Liaison Affairs and Special Presidential Directives in the Mindanao Region Luzviminda C. Ilagan Undersecretary Trunk Lines: 931-81-01 to 07 Locals: 420; 421; Tel/Fax: 709-14-67
Office of the Undersecretary for Luzon Affairs Francisco Moreno Domagoso Undersecretary Trunk Lines: 931-81-01 to 07
Office of the Assistant Secretary for General Administration and Support Services Group Rodolfo M. Santos Assistant Secretary Trunk Lines: 931-81-01 to 07 Local: 306; 307; 308; Tel/Fax: 931-81-38; Tel. No. 951-71-21
Office of the Assistant Secretary for Special Women’s and Children’s Concerns Michelle Ortega Assistant Secretary Trunk Lines: 931-81-01 to 07 Local: 521
Office of the Assistant Secretary for Policy and Plans in charge of Standards Bureau and Unconditional Cash Transfer (UCT) Project Management Office Noel M. Macalalad Assistant Secretary Trunk Lines: 931-81-01 to 07 Locals: 202; 203; Tel/Fax: 951-71-17; Tel. No. 931-81-23
Office of the Assistant Secretary for the Office of the Secretary  Aleli B. Bawagan Assistant Secretary  Trunk Lines: 931-81-01 to 07 Locals: 328, 314; Tel/Fax: 961-87-51
Office of the Assistant Secretary for Special Concerns Jose Antonio R. Hernandez Assistant Secretary Trunk Lines: 931-81-01 to 07 Locals: 117, 118; Tel. No.: 931-81-72
Office of the Assistant Secretary for Finance and Legal Atty. Carlo Florendo C. Castro Concurrent OIC and Director Trunk Lines: 931-81-01 to 07 Locals: 417, 418; Tel./Fax. 951-22-38
Office of the Assistant Secretary for Promotive – OPG Leonardo C. Reynoso Concurrent OIC Trunk Lines: 931-81-01 to 07 Local: 331; Tel/Fax: 931-81-91
Office of the Assistant Secretary for Policy and Plans Group in charge of National Household Targeting Office and Policy Development and Planning Bureau Javier R. Jimenez Assistant Secretary Trunk Lines: 931-81-01 to 07 Local: 522
Office of Secretary Marco Dominic M. delos Reyes Head Executive Assistant (HEA) Trunk Lines: 931-81-01 to 07 Local: 234, 235; Tel.: 951-68-27
Policy Development and Planning Bureau Rhodora G. Alday Officer-In-Charge Trunk Lines: 931-81-01 to 07 Locals: 317, 318; Tel.No.: 951-71-23; 951-74-36; 951-71-20 Tel/Fax: 931-81-30
 Administrative Service  Nicomedes P. Suller  Officer-In-Charge Trunk Lines: 931-81-01 to 07 Locals: 535, 536; Tel/Fax: 931-81-16
Standards Bureau Marites M. Maristela Director IV Trunk Lines: 931-81-01 to 07 Locals: 108, 109, 110, 111; Tel.No. : 951-71-25; 355-28-43 Tel/Fax : 931-91-81
Disaster Response Management Bureau Perlita A. Panganiban OIC Director Trunk Lines: 931-81-01 to 07 Locals: 531, 532; Tel. Nos.: 352-24-27; 335-40-14; Tel/Fax: 932-25-73
Legal Service Atty. Carlo Florendo C. Castro Director IV Trunk Lines: 931-81-01 to 07 Locals: 417, 418; Tel/Fax: 951-22-38
Internal Audit Service Marissa N. Fabricante Officer-In-Charge Trunk Lines: 931-81-01 to 07 Locals: 230, 231; Tel. No.: 932-24-70; Tel/Fax: 952-97-73
Social Marketing Service Cezario Joel C. Espejo Director IV Trunk Lines: 931-81-01 to 07 Locals: 207, 208; Tel/Fax: 951-74-40; Tel. No. 931-91-43
Human Resource Development Service Cesar A. Aquino OIC Director Trunk Lines: 931-81-01 to 07 Locals: 101, 102; Tel. Nos. : 961-66-72; 961-66-59
Social Technology Bureau Helen P. Suzara Officer-In-Charge Trunk Lines: 931-81-01 to 07 Locals: 324, 326; Tel/Fax: 951-28-02; Tel. Nos.: 931-81-44; 951-71-24
Information and Communication Technology Management Service Felino O. Castro, V Director III Trunk Lines: 931-81-01 to 07 Locals: 127, 128; Tel. No.: 951-71-22; Tel/Fax: 931-80-85
Protective Services Bureau Ma. Alicia S. Bonoan Director IV Trunk Lines: 931-81-01 to 07 Locals: 407, 408, 409, 410; Tel/Fax: 951-28-01; Tel. Nos. 951-74-37; 931-91-41
Procurement Service Mary Angelene DP. Arabit –  Tolentino Director III Trunk Lines: 931-81-01 to 07 Locals: 121, 122, 123 Tel/Fax: 951-71-16; Tel. No.: 931-61-39
Social Welfare Institutional Development Bureau Leah E. Mejias OIC Director Trunk Lines: 931-81-01 to 07 Locals: 403, 404, 405; Tel/Fax: 951-28-05
Financial Management Service Wayne B. Belizar Director IV Trunk Lines: 931-81-01 to 07 Locals: 218,219; Tel/Fax: 931-81-27
KALAHI-CIDSS NCDDP Maria Lourdes H. Turalde – Jarabe Undersecretary Trunk Lines: 931-81-01 to 07 Locals: 513, 514, 515; Tel/Fax: 931-61-14
Sustainable Livelihood Program Marife C. Leon Officer-in-Charge Trunk Lines: 931-81-01 to 07 Local: 332; Tel/Fax: 951-28-06
Pantawid Pamilyang Pilipino Program Leonardo C. Reynoso Concurrent OIC of Office of the Asst. Secretary for Promotive-OPG and Director Trunk Lines: 931-81-01 to 07 Locals: 233, 234, 235; Tel/Fax: 962-34-24
National Household Targeting System for Poverty Reduction Marie Angela S. Gopalan Director IV Trunk Lines: 931-81-01 to 07 Local: 126; Tel/Fax: 951-28-03
National Convergence Technical Support Unit Christian Deloria Director IV Trunk Lines: 931-81-01 to 07 Local:416; Tel/Fax: 376-54-86; Tel. No.: 709-10-79
 Community Programs and Services Bureau  Rosalie D. Dagulo OIC Director  Trunk Lines: 931-81-01 to 07  Local: 426; Tel. No: 951-74-38
Social Welfare Attache Office Lucita J. Villanueava Officer-in-Charge Trunk Lines: 931-81-01 to 07            Locals: 322 and 323
National Response and Logistics Management Service Fernando R. De Villa, Jr. Director Tel. Nos. 553-98-64; 556-06-64; Tel./Fax. 851-26-81
Technical Assistance Unit Gil R. Tuparan Head Trunk Lines: 931-81-01 to 07 Local: 533, 534; Tel.: 952-68-34
Field Offices
Office Head of Office Designation Contact Details
FO I Marcelo Nicomedes J. Castillo Director IV Tel/Fax: (072) 888-35-27, 888-21-84
Website: http://www.fo1.dswd.gov.ph
FO II Lucia S. Alan OIC Regional Director Tel/Fax: (078) 846-70-43
Website: http://www.fo2.dswd.gov.ph
F.O. III Gemma B. Gabuya Director IV Tel/Fax: (045) 246-70-21
Website: http://www.fo3.dswd.gov.ph
FO IV-A Annie E. Mendoza OIC Regional Director Tel/Fax: (02) 807-71-02
Website: http://www.fo4a.dswd.gov.ph
FO IV-B Wilma D. Naviamos Director IV Tel/Fax: (02) 524-27-42
Website: http://www.fo4b.dswd.gov.ph
FO V Arnel B. Garcia Director IV Tel/Fax: (052) 480-57-54
Website: http://www.fo5.dswd.gov.ph
FO VI Rebecca P. Geamala OIC-Director III Tel/Fax: (033) 508-67-75; 508-68-67
Direct Line: (033) 337-62-21
Website: http://www.fo6.dswd.gov.ph
FO VII Ma. Evelyn B. Macapobre Director IV Tel/Fax: (032) 231-21-72
Website: http://www.fo7.dswd.gov.ph
F.O. VIII Restituto B. Macuto Director IV Tel/Fax: (053) 321-10-07
Website: http://www.fo8.dswd.gov.ph
FO IX Araceli F. Solamillo Director IV Tel/Fax: (062) 991-10-01
Website: http://www.fo9.dswd.gov.ph
FO X Nestor B. Ramos Director IV Tel/Fax: (088) 858-63-33; 858-89-59
Website: http://www.fo10.dswd.gov.ph
FO XI Mercedita P. Jabagat Director IV Tel/Fax: (082) 226-28-57
Website: http://www.fo11.dswd.gov.ph
FO XII Zorahayda T. Taha Director IV Tel/Fax: (083) 228-31-80/81
Website: http://www.fo12.dswd.gov.ph
NCR Vincent Andrew T. Leyson Director IV Tel/Fax: (02) 488-31-10
Website: http://www.ncr.dswd.gov.ph
FO CARAGA Mita Chuchi G. Lim OIC Director Tel/Fax: (085) 342-5619/20
Website: http://www.caraga.dswd.gov.ph
FO CAR Janet P. Armas OIC Director III Tel/Fax: (074) 442-79-17
Website: http://www.car.dswd.gov.ph

Attached Agencies
Office Head of Office Designation Contact Details
Council for the Welfare of Children Mary Mitzi Cajayon-Uy Executive Director Trunkline: (632)740-8864, (632)781-1039
Local: 1002 – 1003
Tel/Fax: (632)4157985
Website: http://www.cwc.gov.ph
Inter-Country Adoption Board Atty. Bernadette B. Abejo Executive Director Trunkline: 721-97-81, 721-97-82
Tel/Fax: 725-66-64
Website: http://www.icab.gov.ph
National Council for Disability Affairs Carmen Reyes-Zubiaga Executive Director Trunkline: 932-64-22
Tel/Fax: 951-60-33
Website: http://www.ncda.gov.ph
Juvenile Justice and Welfare Council
 Atty. Tricia Clare A. Oco Executive Director Tel: (02) 921-0565    Fax: 990-5859
Website: http://www.jjwc.gov.ph

Key Officials

Office Head of Office Designation Contact Number
Office of the Secretary (OSEC) Br. Armin A. Luistro FSC Secretary of DepEd 633-7208
633-7228
636-4876 (fax)
Office of the Secretary (OSEC) Anna Cristina M. Ganzon Assistant Secretary and Chief of Staff 638-8642
637-6208
Programs and Projects Dr. Dina S. Ocampo Undersecretary for Programs and Projects 633-7202
687-4146
636-4879 (fax)
Programs and Projects Elvin Ivan Y. Uy Asst. Sec. for Programs and Projects 631-8495
636-6547
Regional Operations Rizalino D. Rivera Undersecretary for Regional Operations 633-7203
631-8492 (fax)
633-5375
Finance and Administration Reynaldo Antonio D. Laguda Undersecretary for Finance and Administration 633-9342
631-9640 (fax)
Finance and Administration Armando C. Ruiz OIC, Asst. Sec. for Finance and Administration 633-7231
683-0867 (fax)
Legal and Legislative Affairs Atty. Alberto T. Muyot Undersecretary for Legal and Legislative Affairs 633-7205
633-7259 (fax)
Legal and Legislative Affairs Atty. Tonisito M.C. Umali Asst. Sec. for Legal and Legislative Affairs 633-7224
631-9641
633-1940 (fax)
Partnerships and External Linkages Mario A. Deriquito Undersecretary for Partnerships and External Linkages 633-7207
637-4211
Planning and Development Jesus Lorenzo R. Mateo Asst. Sec. for Planning and Development 633-7206
631-8494 (fax)
OSEC Offices

Office Head of Office Designation Contact Number
DETxt Action Center Demetria L. Manuel OIC, Head DETxt 636-1663
638-8641
633-1942
635-9817
Communications Unit Rizalino Jose T. Rosales Director III
OIC, Office of the Director IV for Public Affairs Service
631-6033
633-2120
Press Lounge 633-7255
Administrative Service

Office Head of Office Designation Contact Number
Office of the Director Robert M. Agustin Director III 633-7223
635-0552
Legal Service Atty. Josephine G. Maribojoc Acting Director IV 633-7247
637-6206 (fax)
Property Division Maritess L. Ablay Chief, Property Division 633-7217 (fax)
635-0551
636-3602
Records Division Nanette R. Mamoransing Chief, Records Division 633-7218
Cash Division Nilva B. Jimenez OIC, Cash Division 637-2408
633-7220
General Services Division Cesar S. Abalon Concurrent OIC-Chief, GSD 636-4880
633-6680
Medical Clinic Dr. Ma. Lauren T. Nebab Ortiz Asst. Chief, Medical Clinic 633-7214
Library Unit 634-1928
Building Facilities and Maintenance Unit 633-7236
638-1777 (Mechanical)
633-6680 (Janitorial)
Security Organic Office 633-7253
632-1367 (Blue Guard)
638-1781/86 (Rizal Lobby)
638-1778 (Main Gate)
Financial and Management Service

Office Head of Office Designation Contact Number
Budget Division Selwyn C. Briones OIC-Chief, Budget Division 637-4214
637-6203
Accounting Division Rhunna L. Catalan Chief, Accounting Division 633-7961
633-7233
633-7201
Management Division Luisa S. Roberto Chief, Management Division 633-7248
Payroll Services Division

Office Head of Office Designation Contact Number
System Division 633-5344
637-8292
Human Resource Development Service

Office Head of Office Designation Contact Number
Personnel Division Sonia De Leon Concurrently OIC, Personnel Division 636-6546
633-9345
633-6682 (fax)
Staff Development Division (SDD) Maria Lourdes D. Pantoja Director III-OIC, SDD-HRDS 633-7237
638-8638
Employees Welfare and Benefits Division (EWBD) Sonia De Leon Chief, EWBD 633-7229
Technical Service

Office Head of Office Designation Contact Number
Office of the Director 636-4878
633-7264 (fax)
636-6548 (Administrative and Finance Unit)
Information Communication Technology Service (ICTS) Aida C. Yuvienco Director IV 635-7369
631-9636
Computer Technician (ASPEX) 633-3633
633-4013
Educational Information Division (EID) Maribel P. Cabasal OIC-Chief, EID 633-7254
Education Audio-Visual Division 635-3765
Materials Production Publication Division (MPPD) Josefina B. Mariano OIC-Chief, MPPD 633-9341 (telefax)
633-7251 (Printing)
Office of the Planning Service

Office Head of Office Designation Contact Number
Planning and Programming Division (PPD) Roger B. Masapol Concurrent OIC, PPD 633-7216
687-2744
Policy Research Division (PRD) 633-7257
635-3976
Education Management Information System (EMIS) 638-2251
635-3958
635-3986
Project Development and Evaluation Division (PDED) Meriam N. Coprado OIC, PDED 635-3983
633-7256 (fax)
Physical Facilities Schools and Engineering Division (PFSED) Annabelle R. Pangan OIC, Office of the Chief PFSED 633-7263
638-7110
636-4877
Bureau of Elementary Education

Office Head of Office Designation Contact Number
Office of the Director Marilyn Dig Dimaano Director IV 636-6540
637-4346
Office of the Assistant Director Dr. Marillette R. Almayda Director III 633-9347
Curriculum Development Division (CDD) Rose Villaneza OIC-CDD 638-4799
Staff Development Division (SDD) Abelardo B. Medes OIC-SDD 687-2948
Special Education Division (SPED) Mirla Olores OIC-SPED 631-9993
Administrative Office 637-4347
Philippine Printing House for the Blind (PPHB) Rebecca Arabain Supervisor, PPHB 633-7270
Commission on Audit (COA) – BEE 633-7232
Bureau of Secondary Education

Office Head of Office Designation Contact Number
Office of the Director 633-7242
636-5173
Office of the Assistant Director Jocelyn De La Rosa Andaya Director III 633-7267
Curriculum Development Division Elizabeth G. Catao OIC, CDD 632-7746
Staff Development Division Rose Ligaya Domingo OIC, SDD 632-7586
Administrative Unit 636-5172
PASBE/School Accreditation 636-5096
Open High School Program 635-9822
BSE Property Section 637-2745
BSE Internet Server 635-9826
Technical-Vocational Unit 632-0170
633-9346
Commission on Audit (COA) – BSE 636-4888
Bureau of Alternative Learning System

Office Head of Office Designation Contact Number
Office of the Director Sevilla A. Panaligan OIC, Director 635-5188
638-4368
635-5189 (fax)
Office of the Assistant Director 635-5191
Executive/Encoder Area 635-5187
Staff Development Division Maritel Basco OIC, SDD 635-5194
Literacy Division Emma Gregorio OIC 635-4694
Continuing Education Division 635-5193
Administrative Office Liza P. Lontok 631-6922
ALS Service Room 636-3227
Commission on Audit (COA) – BALS 631-5192
Health and Nutrition Center

Office Head of Office Designation Contact Number
Office of the Director Dr. Ella Cecilia Naliponguit Director III 632-9935
638-8525 (telefax)
Office of the Assistant Director Dr. Juan R. Araojo, Jr. OIC, Office of the Assistant Director 637-5504
Nutrition Division Magdalene Portia T. Cariaga OIC, Chief Nutrition 470-1582
Health Division Dr. Maria Corazon C. Dumlao Chief, Health Division 635-9964
Administrative Office 633-7245
National Education Testing & Research Center

Office Head of Office Designation Contact Number
Office of the Director Dr. Nelia V. Benito Director III 631-2588
631-6921 (fax)
Research and Evaluation Division 631-2591
Test Development Division 631-2589
687-6717
Test Administration Division Dely R. Servo OIC, TAD 631-2571
Administrative Office Percival Gonzales Administrative Officer IV 631-6921
Commission on Audit (COA) – NETRC 631-2569
Other Offices

Office Head of Office Designation Contact Number
Disaster Risk Reduction and Management Service (DRRMS) Ronilda R. Co Director IV 635-3764
637-4933
Adopt-A-School Program 638-8637
638-8639
636-7523
International Cooperation Office (ICO) 637-6462
637-6463
Procurement Service Aida N. Carpentero Director III 635-3762
636-6542
633-9343 (fax)
Task Force School Site Titling 631-8491
637-3743
Teacher Education Council (TEC) Marilette R. Almayda Director III 638-6170
638-6172
Office of the Ombudsman Atty. Helario A. Favila Jr. Acting Director, BRO 633-7258
Office of the COA Auditor Maribel C. Bronola State Auditor IV, OIC 633-6683
634-8282
Special Programs and Projects Office (SPAPO) 637-5834
637-5832
Instructional Material Councils (IMCS) Dr. Edel B. Carag OIC, Office of the Director 634-1054/72
634-0901
631-9294
Educational Development Project Implementing Task Force (EDPITAF) 666-3494
631-2527
National Council for Children’s Television (NCCT) Secretariat Delia C. Hernandez Acting Executive Director 634-7156 (telefax)
637-2306
National Educators Academy of the Philippines (NEAP) Maria Lourdes D. Pantoja Director III 635-4796
633-9455
Physical Fitness, Wellness and Recreation Office (PFWRO) Cesar S. Abalon Chief, PFWRO 632-0260
Literacy Coordinating Council Secretariat (LCCS) Dr. Norma L. Salcedo Head, LCCS 631-0567
635-9996
Internal Audit Service (IAS) Milagros T. Talinio Director IV 706-5663
706-5664
706-5961
Indigenous Peoples Education Office (IPsEO) Rozanno E. Rufino Coordinator 633-7212
Library Hub Beverly G. Berame Administrative Officer V 633-8925
K to 12 Senior High School 636-3603
638-3703
Office of Madrasah Education Josefina V. Lacuna Consultant/OIC 635-5669
634-2924
Director’s Lounge 706-5332
Public Assistance Desk 638-1780